Cucuruzzu - Levie - Corse - France
32T E 510698 N 4618494
Le Casteddu de Cucuruzzu comprend un village protohistorique construit au Bronze ancien vers 1800 av. JC, une tour circulaire édifiée vers 1500 avant JC, un complexe monumental, construit après la destruction de la tour.
Location: Corse, France

The Casteddu of Cucuruzzu includes a protohistoric village built in the ancient Bronze Age around 1800 B.C., a circular tower built around 1500 B.C., a monumental complex, built after the destruction of the tower.

Le site archéologique de Cucuruzzu

Credits

En traversant une forêt méditerranéenne au coeur d’un environnement préservé, vous découvrirez le Casteddu de Cucuruzzu, qui fait partie de la vingtaine de casteddi connus de l’île, situés essentiellement en Corse méridionale.

C’est en 1959 que l’archéologue Roger Grosjean, à qui l’on doit notamment la renommée des sites de Filitosa (Sollacaro) et de Cauria (Sartè), mentionne le site de Cucuruzzu.
En 1964, l’étude sera reprise par François de Lanfranchi, qui poursuivra et étendra ses recherches jusque dans les années 1990.

Érigé par les hommes de l’Âge du Bronze, il a été établi au sein d’un chaos granitique aménagé, dominant le versant nord du plateau de Livia. En contrebas du casteddu vers le Nord-Est, plusieurs des terrasses aménagées et des abris ont été occupés ; il s’agit d’un village, ceinturé par un mur de protection (non accessible).

Le monument principal est formé par la Torra (tour : probable lieu de stockage et de transformation des denrées), qui conserve encore une partie de sa couverture. Les vestiges recueillis lors des fouilles sont présentés au musée départemental de l’Alta Rocca.

PROTECTION ET VALORISATION EN 2017
Afin de concilier la protection du site et sa transmission au public, la Collectivité Territoriale de Corse a réalisé en 2016/2017, des travaux de conservation du monument et d’amélioration du parcours de visite. Dans ce cadre, une fouille préventive menée par l'INRAP a permis de mieux connaitre son architecture en révélant de nouveaux espaces participant ainsi à une meilleure lecture du monument.

The archaeological site of Cucuruzzu

By crossing a Mediterranean forest in the heart of a preserved environment, you will discover the Casteddu of Cucuruzzu, which is part of the twenty or so known casteddi of the island, located essentially in southern Corsica.

It is in 1959 that the archaeologist Roger Grosjean, to whom we owe in particular the fame of the sites of Filitosa (Sollacaro) and Cauria (Sartè), mentions the site of Cucuruzzu.
In 1964, the study will be taken again by François de Lanfranchi, who will continue and will extend his research until the years 1990.

Built by the men of the Bronze Age, it was established within a granite chaos, dominating the northern slope of the plateau of Livia. Below the casteddu to the northeast, several terraces and shelters have been occupied; it is a village, surrounded by a protective wall (not accessible).

The main monument is the Torra (tower: probable place of storage and processing of foodstuffs), which still preserves part of its cover. The remains collected during the excavations are presented in the departmental museum of Alta Rocca.

PROTECTION AND DEVELOPMENT IN 2017
In order to reconcile the protection of the site and its transmission to the public, the Territorial Collectivity of Corsica has carried out in 2016/2017, conservation work of the monument and improvement of the visit route. Within this framework, a preventive excavation carried out by INRAP has allowed to better know its architecture by revealing new spaces thus participating in a better reading of the monument.

Conditions de visite alternatives / Alternative visit requirements: