Église Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens - Thiembronne, France
31U E 433394 N 5608114
[EN] On the current site of the church there was originally a stately chapel serving both its owners and their serfs. [FR] À l'emplacement actuel de l'église se trouvait à l'origine une chapelle seigneuriale servant tant à ses propriétaires qu'à leurs serfs.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" The first religious buildings

The site remained over the centuries a place of worship, hosting several successive constructions. We know that the village church was rebuilt after being burnt down in 1666 by the enemy, a reconstruction of which the chapel remains, now the sacristy, and which remains the oldest part of the church (one of its walls bear the date of 1673). During the 18th century, the new building slowly deteriorated: if the confessionals had to be redone in 1725, the entire construction was already damaged in 1790, with a still solid nave but defective paving.

The fate of the church during the Revolution

The events of the Revolution complete the sacking of the modest church: metals (including one of the two bells) are requisitioned and sent to Boulogne to be melted down into cannons and coins; statues, crucifixes and calvaries are torn up and burned in the church. The church then serves as a warehouse for saltpeter, which is made in an old class (very close to the fountain), and whose vats occupy the church before being transported to the powder factory in Esquerdes. The goods of the clergy are then sold and, in Thiembronne as elsewhere, the better-off inhabitants try to buy back the monuments to return them later to the parishioners: sold in 1798, it is in 1802 that the church is returned to the community. Thiembronnoise by Joseph Warnier, mayor, and Jean-Baptiste Dufay. That same year, the mayor reported on the damage to the church (already in a bad state) by the village children, aiming with their stones, windows and slates. Until the middle of the 19th century, the small church had a single nave without character in white stones, bricks and pebbles, and a modest campanile located between the choir and the nave, housing two bells.

The construction of the tower with its spire (1851-1855)

The bell tower, which has become rickety, threatens to fall every time the bells ring, and in 1851 it is decided to build a tower, on the model of that of Wismes, surmounted by an octagonal spire. The work, financed by voluntary subscriptions, by the town and the parish priest, ended in 1855, and the tower was given a new bell, the old one, too small, having become inaudible. The choir was also restored in 1861 and demolished two years later, when plans were finally made to enlarge and rebuild the church, which was deemed insufficient and dangerous. It should be noted that the campanile, which has become useless, has not however been demolished and is still threatening to collapse, that the roof needs to be redone, that the walls are cracked in places, and finally that the town - which then knows its maximum demographic (over a thousand souls) - struggles to welcome all of its faithful into its church.

The enlargement of the church (1862-1866)

The Thiembronnois once again offer their resources and their knowledge: subscriptions, materials, carts, land for the extraction of stones and sand, labor, in a common desire which allows them to carry out the expansion of the church, despite a project initially deemed too ambitious by the Civil Buildings Commission. The first works began in the winter of 1863-1864, the choir was demolished and the walls were raised by one meter, but they suffered extreme cold after heavy rains, and the thaw soon reduced the freshly mined stones and the masonry to dust. news. In fine weather, it was the death of Henri Labbé (May 18, 1864), vicar then pastor of Thiembronne for 27 years, and great initiator of the project, which made the fate of the church uncertain. His successor, Adolphe Marche, nonetheless relaunched the site, with the help of new subscriptions and the support of notables who will regularly compensate for overruns of estimates and other financial needs of the municipality. The masonry is redone, stones and sand are brought in from elsewhere because Thiembronne can no longer provide any, trees are cut down which are cut into planks directly on site, the timber collected in the old church not being sufficient. On December 5, 1864, the exterior of the church was finally finished, the last slate placed, and inside were stored 39,000 small stones in anticipation of the raising of the vaults which was made in the first heyday of 1865. On July 3, 1866, the new completed church was blessed by Adolphe Marche, in the presence of many other ecclesiastics. On April 15, 1875, Mgr Lequette, Bishop of Arras, proceeded to the solemn consecration of the church."