Gossau - Gossau ZH
Well preserved station building of former Wetzikon-Meilen-Bahn
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

[EN] The former train station of Gossau ZH (not to be confused with Gossau SG) is still preserved. The building was constructed in 1903. From October 1, 1903, the Wetzikon-Meilen-Bahn ran here. The train service was replaced by a bus line on May 13, 1950. The tracks were removed, but the station buildings were preserved and are now used for other purposes.

Today, the youth club "Pöstli" (run by YMCA) and parts of the municipal administration (property management) are located in this building.

[DE] Der ehemalige Bahnhof von Gossau ZH (nicht zu verwechseln mit Gossau SG) ist noch gut erhalten. Das Gebäude wurde 1903 erbaut. Ab 1. Oktober 1903 fuhr hier die Wetzikon-Meilen-Bahn. Die Linie wurde am 13. Mai 1950 durch einen Busbetrieb ersetzt. Die Gleise wurden abmontiert, aber die Bahnhöfe blieben erhalten und wurden für andere Zwecke umgenutzt.

Heute befindet sich der Jugendtreff "Pöstli" (von der CEVI betrieben) und ein Teil der Gemeindeverwaltung (Liegenschaftsverwaltung) im ehemaligen Bahnhof Gossau.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes