St Peter's church - Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Anglican church of St Peter, Budleigh Salterton.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The parish church is St Peters, erected in 1893 to a design by George Fellowes Prynne. Until St Peters was built the residents of Budleigh Salterton were served by East Budleigh's church. St Peter's was heavily damaged by bombing in WWII but reopened in 1953. A church with older roots is Temple Methodist Church, built in 1904 as a replacement for a small chapel erected in 1812 by James Lackington, a close associate of John Wesley."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St Peter's is situated just off the High Street in The Lawn. It was built in 1893 and is light and airy due to the high roof and limited stained glass. Weekly congregation numbers are around one hundred with two services every Sunday and a monthly Evensong. Also there is a Communion service every Wednesday morning. Mainly the style of worship and music is traditional, with a robed choir."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No