Mount Rushmore - Keystone, South Dakota
13T E 624022 N 4859384
Mount Rushmore, the famous granite monument on a hillside, depicting the heads of four former US Presidents
Location: South Dakota, United States

Mount Rushmore National Memorial, also known as the United States Presidential Memorial, is a 59-foot-tall granite sculpture depicting the heads of the four former American presidents: George Washington (1732–1799), Thomas Jefferson (1743–1826), Theodore Roosevelt (1858–1919), and Abraham Lincoln (1809–1865). The monument is created by Gutzon Borglum. Between October 4, 1927 and October 31, 1941, Gutzon Borglum and 400 workers carved out the large monument.

Mount Rushmore is an interesting monument to visit as it is known all over the world through pictures and TV. When we visited the Monument in 2019, we were very surprised to see the size of the Monument, it was really big.
In the area there is an exciting Visitor Center. Movies and pictures of the monument are shown here. Interesting historical material, including several different models of the monument made of plaster.
In the area you can see Rocky Mountain Goats. There are about 200 in the area and we were lucky to see a few at the parking lot.

One must be prepared for the fact that there are an incredible number of visitors to the site. There is no entrance fee for Mount Rushmore National Memorial. However, fees are required to park at the memorial.
Location City and Country: Mount Rushmore, Keystone, South Dakota

Name of Location or Landmark: Mount Rushmore