Tuorla Manor clock - Kaarina, Finland
Old clocks in the clock tower of Tuorla Manor. Tuorlan kartanon kellotornin vanhat kellot.
Location: Finland

[EN] The garden museum in the Tuorla Manor has a special clock tower on the roof. This former granary was completed in 1815. The clockwork may be as old. The warehouse was completed during the reign of Baroness Vendla Gustava von Willebrand. The clock has two displays in different directions. The dial is black and the Roman numerals have been white. The hands of the clock show the hours and minutes. The clock has white Ford at the minutes. The diameter of the dial is about a meter. There are two dials in the tower in two different directions. The clock is not operational today.

Tuorla Manor is a manor located in Piikkiö, Kaarina, known as the birthplace of the Swedish author Fredrika Bremer and its agricultural history. Today, the manor houses the Tuorla Rural College, part of the Livia Vocational College. The main building of the manor is built on the highest point of the terrain and its oldest parts may be from the 17th century. The single-storey wings bordering the two-story part of the building were built in the 1810s. The main building was renovated in 1929 under the direction of architect Erik Bryggman. The manor's outbuildings form a walled wall facing the road. The park houses a granary completed in the early 19th century. To the south of the old buildings is a new school building, dormitories and outbuildings of a rural school built in the 1980s.
Address: Tuorlan peltotie 23, 20780 Kaarina

[FIN] Tuorlan kartanon alueella olevassa puutarhamuseossa on katolla erikoinen kellotorni. Tämä entinen viljamakasiini on valmistunut 1815. Kellokoneisto saattaa olla yhtä vanha. Makasiini valmistui vapaaherratar Vendla Gustava von Willebrandtin aikana.
Kellossa on kaksi näyttöä eri suuntiin. Kellotaulu on musta ja roomalaiset numerot ovat olleet valkoiset. Kellon viisarit näyttävät tunnit ja minuutit. Kellotaulussa on minuuttien kohdalla pisteet. Kellotaulun halkaisijan koko on noin metri. Näitä kellotauluja on tornissa kaksi eri suuntiin. Kello ei ole nykyään toiminnassa.

Tuorlan kartano on Kaarinan Piikkiössä sijaitseva kartano, joka tunnetaan muun muassa ruotsalaisen kirjailijan Fredrika Bremerin synnyinkotina ja pitkästä historiastaan maatalousoppilaitoksena. Nykyisin kartanossa toimii Ammattiopisto Liviaan kuuluva Tuorlan maaseutuopisto.

Kartanon päärakennus on rakennettu maaston korkeimmalle kohdalle ja sen vanhimmat osat saattavat olla 1600-luvulta. Rakennuksen kaksikerroksista osaa reunustavat yksikerroksiset siivet on rakennettu 1810-luvulla. Päärakennusta on uudistettu arkkitehti Erik Bryggmanin johdolla 1929.

Kartanon talousrakennukset muodostavat muurimaisen seinämän maantielle päin. Puistossa sijaitsee 1800-luvun alkupuolella valmistunut viljamakasiini. Vanhojen rakennusten eteläpuolelle on 1980-luvulla rakennettu maaseutuoppilaitoksen uusi koulurakennus, asuntoloita ja talousrakennuksia.

Osoite: Tuorlan peltotie 23, 20780 Kaarina
Status: Not Working