St John in the Wilderness Churchyard - Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
Churchyard cemetery of St John in the Wilderness, Withycombe Raleigh.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The church is surrounded by an extensive and well-kept churchyard, which is administered from the Vicarage.

Mary Pinckney, one of the Devon Suffrage Activists, is buried in this churchyard (visit link) . Her father, a retired solicitor, had moved from London to Exmouth in the 1870s, and after his death in 1883 she moved into Stoke Lyne.
A member of the congregation the church in Withycombe Raleigh, she gave practical support to a range of Exmouth charitable organisations, and was a committee member of the first Exmouth Women’s Suffrage Society, which was founded in 1904. She died in 1921.

Ref - (visit link)

Findagrave website - (visit link)