Catoctin Furnace Historic District - Thurmont MD
18S E 290995 N 4383872
The Catoctin Furnace complex illustrates the growth and development of the iron industry between 1774 and 1904--the operative period. Included in the district is the Log Duplex House.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory---Nomination Form

The Catoctin Furnace complex, significant to American industrial history and industrial archeology, and its related living quarters, illustrates the growth and development of the iron industry between 1774 and 1904--the operative period. The ability to be self sustaining proves to be unusual, permitting the company from the start to mine, refine, and forge products within close proximity of each related operation and within the company-owned area. Raw material in the company-owned forests and some of the pits were adjacent to the furnaces, factories, and workers' cottages, facilitating the self-sustaining quality which resulted in economic success. The facilities were expanded and "modernized" as technology advanced during the operative period.

Inventory No.: F-6-45
Date Listed: 2/11/1972
Location: Thurmont, Frederick County
Category: Site
Period/Date of Construction: 1774-1904

Nomination Form Page 2-Log Duplex House (F-1260)
Over fifty tenant cottages existed at Catoctin in the 1870’s. Today less than a dozen of these are identifiable as the workers’ cottages. The simple dwellings were constructed of log or stone.. The Log Duplex House (F-1260), exemplifies the log structures.
12607 Catoctin Furnace Road
Thurmont, MD United States