Confitería Luz - Luarca, Asturias, España
29T E 699147 N 4824083
The Confitería La Luz in Luarca occupies the ground floor of a modernist building, from 1911, the work of Manuel del Busto and located in the Plaza de Los Pachorros.
Location: Galicia, Spain

A hundred meters from the Casino de Luarca, towards the center of the town, the La Luz confectionery occupies the ground floor of an imposing corner building. Commissioned to the architect Manuel del Busto around 1915, its tower-like finish clearly recalls the shape of Villa Excelsior. It is one of the many distinguished buildings that Luarca has, thanks to American money.

La Luz has that air of the confectioneries of before, it is from the forties of the last century. High ceilings, wooden baseboards and a cozy warm color.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail