Antonio de los Ríos Rosas - Ronda, Spain
30S E 306599 N 4068360
Bronze bust of Antonio de los Ríos Rosas, a brilliant Spanish speaker, jurist and politician at a town square at end of famous Puente Nueva (New bridge) in Ronda. He was three times president of the Congress of Deputies of Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The bronze bust of Antonio de los Ríos Rosas (1812 Ronda-1873 Madrid), a brilliant Spanish speaker, jurist and politician was made in 1878 to honor the important man, who was born in this city. He was three times elected as the president of the Congress of Deputies of Spain (Congreso de los Diputados), the lower house of the Cortes Generales, Spain's legislative branch. The bronze bust is atached on about meters tall marble pedestal with an antic coloumn on its top. The statue is placed on Plaza de Espagna close to the top tourist attraction of Ronda, i.e. Puento Nuevo (New bridge).

Biography of Antonio de los Ríos Rosas (1812-1873)

Speaker, writer and Spanish politician born in Ronda (Malaga) on 16 March 1812 and died in Madrid on November 3, 1873. Born in the family of a lawyer, he/she studied law at the University of Granada; During those years, began to write his first poems, published in booklet form as well: the Muse of the Guadalevín (1833) or exposure of parties with which the city of round marked the jura of the serene Isabella (1833). He/She soon devoted himself to politics and rose to prominence as a speaker in the courts, from his seat of Deputy from 1836; in fact, could only show their skills from the constituents of 1837-1838, since the pronouncement of the farm in August 1836 prevented to take possession of that first. Then came nominations as the political Chief of the province of Malaga in 1839; Since 1840, had different political responsibilities and diplomatic (was Ambassador in Rome) and always showed its willingness permanent service to the Crown; his only obsession, true bête noire, was Espartero. He/She was President of the Congress in 1863, a member of monarchist and conservative in the constituents of 1869, President of the Congress with Amadeus of Savoy and, again, a Deputy in the cuts of the first Republic of 1873, Castelarconservative group. Among other honors, he/she was member of the Royal Spanish Academy, elected December 1, 1864, although it only took possession of the Chair on February 12, 1871; It also belonged to the Royal Academy of moral and political sciences and became President of the Ateneo de Madrid. He/She collaborated in various newspapers and magazines, like the bee, the mail Nacional, the Spanish (then Conservative), El Heraldo and El Sol, founded by himself. In addition, published a volume of his poems (Gijón, 1879, and Malaga, 1885). Despite this brilliant career, he/she died destitute when he/she was more active as a politician and man of letters.

Biography cited from (visit link)