Town Hall - Ponce de Leon, Florida, USA
A town hall located in the small Florida panhandle community of Ponce de Leon.

Built in 1950 this former single family residence is now the home of the Ponce de Leon Town Hall. This community of just over 500 full time residents is located in the Florida panhandle in Holmes County. To say the community is small is an understatement as there are no traffic lights in the community.

Nearby Ponce de Leon Springs, named after Florida's discoverer, produces millions of gallons of 68-degree crystal clear water and is the centerpiece of a 443-acre state park, which features a nature trail and picnic area as well. This rural town is also home to two other natural springs, Vortex and Morrison, which attract scuba and skin divers, swimmers, campers, and other visitors.

It is located just 40 miles from the Gulf of Mexico with its beautiful, sandy, "World's Most Beautiful Beaches:" Panama City Beach, Destin, and Fort Walton Beach. In addition, Ponce de Leon is halfway between the capital city of Tallahassee on the east, and Pensacola on the west.
Name: Ponce de Leon Town Hall

Ponce de Leon, FL USA