Henry Burkitt Farm - 1807 - Burkittsville MD
18S E 273768 N 4363582
The Henry Burkitt House, 103 East Main Street is included in the Burkittsville Historic District. The farm house was built in 1807. The house was the home of Henry Burkitt, one of the founders of Burkittsville, for whom the town was later named.
Location: Maryland, United States

There is a marble slab in the front of the house near the mail box on the left side of the driveway. It is inscribed: “Friends Goodwill”
Henry Burkitt Farm 1807

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form Pag 4

The Burkitt House, located at 103 East Main Street, was built in 1807 (according to the date inscribed near the kitchen fireplace). It is a rectangular, two and a half story, six bay Federal style structure of brick coated with paint stucco, with a gable metal roof.

This is a working farm with barns and other appropriate farm buildings. The old stone slave quarters lie to the east of the house. The entire 163-acre farm lies within the boundaries of the town. The house was the home of Henry Burkitt, one of the founders of Burkittsville, for whom the town was later named.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1807

Full Inscription (unless noted above):