100 - Florence B. Slinkard - Pawhuska, OK
The final resting place of centenarian Florence B. Slinkard is at Pawhuska City Cemetery.

A headstone for centenarian Florence B. Slinkard is in the southeast quadrant of Pawhuska City Cemetery. She shares an upright double marker with her spouse William whom she survived one day short of 42 years.

According to her findagrave memorial family listings, she was the third of seven children, and had five children of her own (she must like the letters B and H, as all her children's names start with those letters).

Text on headstone:

Slinkard

Florence B.
Dec. 27, 1890
Oct. 9, 1991

William A.
Nov. 18, 1882
Oct. 10, 1949

Some historical events that occurred during Florence's time on earth:

1890: At Wounded Knee, South Dakota, a Native American camp, the U.S. 7th Cavalry Regiment tries to disperse the non-violent "Ghost-Dance" which was promised to usher in a new era of power and freedom to Native Americans
1910: George V becomes King of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland upon the death of his father, Edward VII.
1930: Great Depression: President Herbert Hoover goes before the United States Congress to ask for a $150 million public works program, to help create jobs and to stimulate the American economy.
1950: Walt Disney releases his 12th animated film, Cinderella, in Hollywood.
1970: The Miss World 1970 beauty pageant, hosted by Bob Hope at the Royal Albert Hall, London is disrupted by Women's Liberation protesters. Earlier on the same evening a bomb is placed under a BBC outside broadcast vehicle by The Angry Brigade, in protest at the entry of separate black and white contestants by South Africa.
1991: Édith Cresson becomes France's first female prime minister.
Location of Headstone: Pawhuska City Cemetery