Hôpital des Baux-de-Provence, France
the ruins of the leases hospital. les ruines de l'hopital des baux.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Chateau des Baux:

This hospital was built in the 16th century in the midst of the religious wars, at the will of Jeanne de Quiqueran, wife of Honoré des Martins, governor of Baux de Provence. Later renamed "Hôtel Dieu et charité des Baux", it did not close until 1787. This "charity house" lived thanks to the pensions of individuals that their heirs continued to pay from generation to generation. Some were paid in cash but most were in kind in the form of donations of wheat, wine or oil.

The hospital consisted on the ground floor of a portico formed by three large arches and on the upper floor of a gallery decorated with small columns supporting the roof. Entrance was on the other side, to the north, on a street once lined with houses. The facade, without any decoration, was very austere.

Fr source Chateau des Baux :

Cet hôpital a été bâti au XVIe siècle en pleine guerres de religion, sur la volonté de Jeanne de Quiqueran, épouse d'Honoré des Martins, gouverneur des Baux de Provence. Rebaptisé plus tard "Hôtel Dieu et charité des Baux", il ne ferma qu'en 1787. Cette « maison de bienfaisance » vivait grâce aux rentes des particuliers que leurs héritiers continuaient à payer de génération en génération. Quelques-unes étaient versées en argent mais la plupart se faisaient en nature sous forme de donations de blé, de vin ou d’huile.

L’hôpital se composait au rez-de-chaussée, d’un portique formé de trois grandes arcades et à l’étage, d’une galerie ornée de colonnettes supportant la toiture. L’entrée se faisait de l’autre côté, au nord, sur une rue autrefois bordée de maisons. La façade sans aucune décoration, était très austère.

Chateau des Baux