Bunker Allemand - Fromelles, France
31U E 489170 N 5605582
EN - German bunker from the First World War between Fromelles and Aubers FR - Bunker allemand de la Première Guerre mondiale entre Fromelles et Aubers
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

This blockhouse is one of many concrete structures built by the 4th German Company of Fortress Engineers. during the First World War in order to better defend its positions. Located between Fromelles and Aubers (France, North Department), west of the D14 road.

FR

Descriptif

Ce blockhaus est l'un des nombreux ouvrages bétonnés construits par par la 4e compagnie allemande d'ingénieurs de forteresse. au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale afin de mieux défendre ses positions. Situé entre Fromelles et Aubers (France, Département Nord), à l'ouest de la route D14.

Source
Type of Historic Site: Structure