8. Kürassierregiment "Graf Gessler" - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 357280 N 5644920
DE: Das Reiterstandbild am Kölner Kennedy-Ufer erinnert an das 8. Kürassierregiment "Graf Gessler" von 1815. EN: The equestrian statue on the Kennedy embankment in Cologne is reminiscent of the 8th cuirassier regiment "Graf Gessler" from 1815.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Am heutigen Kennedy-Ufer in Köln steht das Reiterstandbild für das 8. Kürassierregiment "Graf Gessler", welches um 1815 bis 1819 entstand. Das Standbild ist auch unter dem Namen "Lanzenreiter" in Köln bekannt geworden. Nach dem ersten Weltkrieg wurde um 1920 herum die Kaserne des Regimentes in das Rheinische Museum umgebaut. Aus Sorge, dass die Erinnerung an das traditionsreiche und ehrenvolle Reiterregiment verloren gehen könnte, sammelten ehemalige Mitglieder Mittel, um das Standbild errichten zu lassen. An der Sammlung beteiligten sich zudem weitere Regimente, die zu dem Zeitpunkt bereits aufgelöst waren.

Mit dem Bau des Sockels wurde der Architekt Adolf Abel beauftragt, die bis zur Lanzenspitze etwa 6m hohe Statue wurde von Bildhauer Paul Wynand gefertigt.

Im Sockel befindet sich die Inschrift

DEN GEFALLENEN
KÜRASSIER-REGIMENT
GRAF GESSLER
RHEINISCHES NR. 8

UND KRIEGSFORMATION
TRADITIONSTRUPPENTEILE
2. ESK. 7 (PREUSS. REITER RGT)
PANZER ABTEILUNG 65
PANZER-REGIMENT 11

Enthüllt wurde das Monument 1930 durch den damaligen Kölner Bürgermeister Konrad Adenauer. Im November 2015 musste das Monument wegen Umgestaltung des Rheinufer-Boulevards abgebaut werden, dabei wurden innere Beschädigungen festgestellt, die eine Restaurierung notwendig machten. Ziemlich genau drei Jahre später wurde der Reiter am 8. November 2018 wieder an seinem Platz aufgestellt. In der Kölner Denkmalliste Kölns ist das Reiterstandbild seit dem 1. Juli 1980 unter der Nummer 74 eingetragen.

Quelle: Kürassier-Denkmal südlich der Hohenzollernbrücke in Deutz (KuLaDig.de)

EN: The equestrian statue for the 8th cuirassier regiment "Graf Gessler", which was built between 1815 and 1819, stands on today's Kennedy-Ufer in Cologne. The statue is also known under the name "lance rider" in Cologne. After the First World War, the regiment's barracks were converted into the Rheinisches Museum around 1920. Concerned that the memory of the traditional and honorable cavalry regiment could be lost, former members collected funds to have the statue erected. Other regiments that had already been disbanded at the time also took part in the collection.

The architect Adolf Abel was commissioned with the construction of the base, the statue, which is around 6m high up to the tip of the lance, was made by the sculptor Paul Wynand.

The inscription in the base reads

TO THE FALLEN OF
CUIRASSIER REGIMENT
COUNT GESSLER
RHINE NO. 8

AND WAR INFORMATION
TRADITIONAL TROOPS
2. ESK. 7 (PRUSS. RIDER RGT)
TANK DEPARTMENT 65
TANK REGIMENT 11

The monument was unveiled in 1930 by the then mayor of Cologne, Konrad Adenauer. In November 2015, the monument had to be dismantled due to the redesign of the Rheinufer boulevard, internal damage was discovered that made restoration necessary. Almost exactly three years later, the rider was put back in its place on November 8, 2018. The equestrian statue has been entered in Cologne's list of monuments since July 1, 1980 under the number 74.

Reference: Cuirassier monument south of the Hohenzollern Bridge in Deutz (KuLaDig.de)

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: Cuirassier regiment "Graf Gessler", 2. Esk. 7 (Pruss. rider rgt), Tank department 65, Tank regiment 11

DEN GEFALLENEN
KÜRASSIER-REGIMENT
GRAF GESSLER
RHEINISCHES NR. 8

UND KRIEGSFORMATION
PANZER ABTEILUNG 65
PANZER-REGIMENT 11

Date of dedication: 1930

Who Put it Here?: Former members of the regiment

Description of Memorial:
Small open place between the greek church and the rhine boulevard (Kennedy embankment). Rider statue (of 6m height) on a base