Cathédrale Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Véran de Cavaillon, France
a cathedral in full renovation. une cathedrale en pleine renovation.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Luberon Coeur Provence:
History of Notre Dame and Saint Véran
At first glance, the Notre Dame and Saint Véran cathedral appears as a complex whole. It is the result of a construction in several stages. The first step is the construction of a bishopric at the end of the 4th century. Later, in 1251, a new monument was consecrated by Pope Innocent IV.

The Pope dedicates the new cathedral to St Véran. The building was enlarged and embellished in the 12th century, to the current dimensions of the nave and the choir. Later, until the 15th century, chapels were added.

Formerly the cathedral consisted of two churches. On one side, there was the so-called cathedral church of the bishop, and on the south side, the church of the canons. The two churches were united by a very pretty little cloister.

But the church of the canons, known as St Pierre, was destroyed in the 18th century. Of this church, only three arcades remain, which can be seen clearly at the end of the nursery school courtyard.

The cathedral's octagonal bell tower, in Romanesque style, was built in the 15th century. Thanks to its high position, it is a real landmark in the city. It has beautiful columns with carved capitals. This bell tower is supported inside by the choir of the cathedral.

To the left, below, under the bell tower, you can see a sculpted frieze. She runs under the cornice, along the nave. It is made entirely of acanthus leaves. This motif was copied directly from the decoration of the Roman Arch, which was next to the cathedral until the 19th century.

To the far left of the bell tower, opposite, we find a carved sundial dating from 1764. It is a representation of Time, in the guise of an old man. This old man holds an hourglass in his right hand. He gives us a tip, which can be read here in Latin. This sentence is actually a play on words, "Hora Ne Te Fallat Ora". In French, it is also translated by a play on words: "Pray, before being surprised" implied by your death.

This cathedral is really worth a visit, for its pleasant Romanesque cloister but also for its exceptional collection of paintings by Mignard, its chapels and its choir decorated with gilded wood, its organ ... Leaflets detailing the visit are available inside and the person in charge of the surveillance of the place will be happy to tell you in detail the history of this cathedral.

Fr source Luberon Coeur Provence :
Histoire de Notre Dame et Saint Véran
À première vue, la cathédrale Notre Dame et Saint Véran apparaît comme un ensemble complexe. C’est le fruit d’une construction en plusieurs étapes. La première étape est la construction d’un évêché à la fin du IVème siècle. Plus tard, en 1251, un nouveau monument est consacré par le pape Innocent IV.

Le pape dédie la nouvelle cathédrale à St Véran. L’édifice est agrandi et embelli au XIIème siècle, aux dimensions actuelles de la nef et du chœur. Plus tard, jusqu’au XVème siècle, des chapelles viendront s’y ajouter.

Autrefois la cathédrale se composait autrefois de deux églises. D’un côté, il y avait l’église cathédrale dite de l’évêque, et côté sud, l’église des chanoines. Les deux églises étaient réunies par un très joli petit cloître.

Mais l’église des chanoines, dite de St Pierre, est détruite au XVIIIème siècle. De cette église, il ne reste plus que trois arcades, qu’on voit bien au fond de la cour de l’école maternelle.

Le clocher octogonal de la cathédrale, de style roman, a été construit au XVème siècle. Grâce à sa position en hauteur, c’est un véritable point de repère dans la ville. Il possède de belles colonnes à chapiteaux sculptés. Ce clocher est supporté à l’intérieur par le chœur de la cathédrale.

À gauche, en bas, sous le clocher, on aperçoit une frise sculptée. Elle court sous la corniche, le long de la nef. Elle est constituée dans sa totalité, de feuilles d’acanthe. Ce motif a été copié directement d’après le décor de l’Arc Romain, qui était voisin de la cathédrale jusqu’au XIXème.

A l’extrême gauche du clocher, en face, on découvre un cadran solaire sculpté datant de 1764. C’est une représentation du Temps, sous les traits d’un vieillard. Ce vieil homme tient un sablier dans sa main droite. Il nous donne un conseil, qu’on peut ici lire en latin. Cette phrase est en fait un jeu de mots, « Hora Ne Te Fallat Ora ». En français, on la traduit aussi par un jeu de mots : « Prie, avant d’être surpris » sous-entendu par ta mort.

Cette cathédrale mérite vraiment une visite, pour son agréable cloître roman mais aussi pour son exceptionnelle collection de tableaux de Mignard, ses chapelles et son chœur décorés de bois doré, son orgue… Des dépliants détaillant la visite sont à votre disposition à l’intérieur et la personne en charge de la surveillance du lieu se fera une joie de vous raconter en détail l’histoire de cette cathédrale.

Luberon Coeur Provence