Stained Glass Window on the side of historic St. Joseph Church - Frederick MD
18S E 287691 N 4356391
The stained glass windows are on the side of historic St. Joseph-On-Carrollton Manor Catholic Church. This church was built in 1871. The new church is on the same property and was built in 2014.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website below in part:

History of St. Joseph-on-Carrollton Manor
St. Joseph-on-Carrollton Manor and the land surrounding the church are closely tied into the history of Catholicism and Jesuit missionary work in Maryland. Jesuit priests had maintained a presence in the city of Frederick since the mid-1700s. After the American Revolution, the faithful in Maryland were freed of anti-Catholic laws that forbade the presence of their churches outside of private homes. Jesuits took advantage of this new era of religious tolerance to establish new churches and chapels, including St. Joseph-on-Carrollton Manor.

After the Civil War in 1867, another Irishman, Father John B. Gaffney, S.J., oversaw the construction of a new church. The walls of the old church, being in excellent condition, were left standing. …. Construction caused some disagreement as many parishioners wanted the church in the manor woods relocated to a more accessible spot. The Carroll family, however, had decisive influence because Emily Harper, Carroll’s great-granddaughter, made substantial donations for the church remodeling and wanted the church to remain where it was. Completed in June 4, 1871, the church was soon joined by a brick rectory. The original rectory or priest house stood on the opposite of the road from the present rectory…… The church cemetery is also tied into the area’s growth and to the history of Catholic migration to the United States. The oldest headstone coincides with the completion of the first church in 1822 and includes some of the most prominent Catholic families from the county including Thomas, Day, Spalding, Jarboe, Dutrow, and Grove.

The historic church, often the site of weddings and funerals, is now being rented but is still owned by St. Joseph’s.

In January 2006, the purchase of 11 additional acres of property was completed by the Archdiocese of Baltimore for the parish. In 2013, we continued writing the next chapter in the history of St Joseph-on-Carrollton Manor as we celebrated the groundbreaking and beginning construction of our new church. The church was dedicated on May 4, 2014.
Type of building where window is located: Church

5843 Manor Woods Road