Fort Saint-André (ancien château) - Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, France
the chateau on the hill opposite the Rhone. le chateau sur la colline en face du Rhone.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Fort Saint Andre:
A strategic role. Commissioned at the end of the 13th century by Philippe le Bel, the work was only produced in the 1360s under Jean le Bon, on the border with the Holy Roman Empire and near the residence of the popes in Avignon.

A symbol of royal power. The fort had a permanent garrison, a court of justice and a prison retaining graffiti of inmates from the 18th and 19th centuries. Its strategic role was called into question after 1480, when Provence was attached to the Kingdom of France. Soldiers occupied the site until 1792.

Fr source Fort Saint Andre :
Un rôle stratégique. Commandité à la fin du XIIIe siècle par Philippe le Bel, l'ouvrage n'est réalisé que dans les années 1360 sous Jean le Bon, sur la frontière avec le Saint Empire Romain Germanique et à proximité de la résidence des papes à Avignon.

Un symbole du pouvoir royal. Le fort possédait une garnison permanente, une cour de justice et une prison conservant des graffiti de détenus des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Son rôle stratégique est remis en cause après 1480, lorsque la Provence est rattachée au Royaume de France. Des soldats occupèrent le site jusqu'en 1792.

Mediterranee
Wikipedia