Gare d'Étaples-Le Touquet - Etaples, France
31U E 403761 N 5597020
[EN] It is a station of the French National Railway Company, served by TGV, it is also a regional station served by regional express trains. [FR] C'est une gare de la Société nationale des chemins de fer français, desservie par des TGV, c'est également une gare régionale desservie par des trains express régionaux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In 1844, the Compagnie du chemin de fer d'Amiens à Boulogne became the concessionaire of a line from Amiens to Boulogne. It commissioned a first section from Amiens to Abbeville, in March 1847, before opening, on November 21, 1847, the section from Abbeville to Neufchâtel passing through the station of Étaples. This first station, which has now disappeared, is located just after the railway bridge that crosses the Canche; it consisted of two buildings and a marquee identical to those of the Rue station. The line was fully commissioned on April 17, 1848.

The line and the station of Étaples became part of the heritage of the Compagnie des chemin de fer du Nord, when it took over the company from Amiens to Boulogne by merger on July 9, 1851.

In 1875, a new station was built; it will be common to the two lines, from Amiens to Boulogne and from Arras to Étaples. The old one was subsequently demolished. This new station therefore became a railway junction, with the entry into service, on October 1, 1875, of the branch from Étaples to Montreuil by the Compagnie du Nord. Its building corresponds to the standard model plan of the Compagnie du Nord for junction stations; it is characterized by a large main building with two floors, provided with large transverse gables.

In 1900, the tram line from Étaples to Paris-Plage came into service on July 15. The terminus is located on the edge of the odd platform, in the courtyard of the station.

In 1908, the platform and siding tracks were extended and reorganized. A waiting room for travelers is set up. The following year, the town's gas plant was connected to the station tracks.

In 1913, tiles were laid on the quays and various improvements were made.

On May 12, 1922, the King of England George V arrived at the station in his special train. After spending the night at the station, he goes in procession, notably with Marshal Douglas Haig, to visit the British military cemetery at Étaples. He then returns to the station and his train leaves for Wimereux station.

In 1935, work to improve the station and its surroundings exceeded the planned costs, and the chief operating engineer of the Compagnie du Nord asked for additional participation in the general council.

In May-June 1940, the tram line from Étaples to Paris-Plage was seriously damaged during the Battle of France. Traffic is interrupted and will not resume; the line was officially closed the same year.

The station was closed to the SNCF freight service on July 15, 2008.

In 2009, Réseau Ferré de France undertook work to modernize the line and fit out the station, in order to allow the arrival of the TERGV. They consist in particular in electrifying and modernizing the line's signaling, and in fitting out the station facilities to make them accessible to people with reduced mobility. In the station, a new signaling station is being installed, while the platforms are raised for easier access in recent TERs, a tactile strip is installed at the edge of these platforms for the visually impaired, the underground is redesigned and we are there. installs elevators. The site was completely finished during the inauguration, which took place on December 10, 2010.

During this work, we also replaced the pedestrian bridge which allows passage over the tracks of the station, to connect the old and new districts of the city. The old footbridge was destroyed at the beginning of May 2009, and the new one was expected to be operational on August 15, but, during its installation, part of the concrete structure collapsed, causing the death of a worker. . It is therefore only in 2010 that pedestrians can use the new footbridge again. For cost reasons, it is not accessible by a gentle slope but by stairs, which does not allow its accessibility to people with reduced mobility and strollers.

In 2019, the SNCF estimated the annual frequentation of this station at 388,912 travelers."