Hôtel Souquet-Marteau - Etaples, France
31U E 403517 N 5596624
[EN] Mansion, which received twice the visit of Napoleon 1st between 1803 and 1805. [FR] Hôtel particulier, qui a reçu 2 fois la visite de Napoléon 1er entre 1803 et 1805.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This residence is located at 38 place du Général-de-Gaulle in Étaples. It is the home, in the 18th century and 19th century, of the Souquet-Marteau family and their son Gustave Souquet.

The facade and the roof have been registered as historical monuments since December 28, 1984, the protected elements are the elevation, the exterior decoration and the roof.

It was occupied from 1803 to 1805 by Marshal Ney. In 1803, Napoleon, with the objective of a landing in England, made two visits there, on June 29 and December 31. This gave the building the name of "Maison Napoléon".

The medallions that can be seen between the upstairs windows retrace the passages of certain illustrious figures."