Musée de la Marine - Etaples, France
31U E 403178 N 5596845
[EN] The Étaples Marine Museum allows visitors to discover the habitat, costumes and life of sailors and sailors' wives. [FR] Le Musée de la marine d'Étaples permet de découvrir l'habitat, les costumes, la vie des marins et des femmes de marins.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The museum is located at 70b boulevard de l'Impératrice in Étaples, in the old fish market built in 1874.

The museum bears witness, over more than 600 m2 of exhibition, to the past of the town, an important fishing port at the beginning of the 20th century. About a hundred coastal fishing boats docked there. Today the entire flotilla is based in the port of Boulogne. This associative museum opened its doors in 1992. Its collections consist of objects donated by Etaplois fishermen, they are regularly expanded by other donations and acquisitions.

The Marine Museum presents the history and traditions of artisanal fishing and allows you to discover the evolution of the flotilla from the twentieth century to the present day, but also the local maritime habitat as well as the different fishing techniques and costumes. traditional.

During their visit, visitors can consult fact sheets which present the different rooms. People with visual impairments have appropriate documents at their disposal. Video projections complete this journey into the past showing the evolution of trawling, the preparation of fish for marketing."