Pleasant Lafayette Crawford House - Silverton, TX
14S E 288258 N 3817374
The Pleasant Lafayette Crawford House stands neglected at 200 Pulitzer St, Silverton, TX. This Queen Anne-style home could be beautiful again if acquired by someone with talents as a fixer-upper.

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1983 Texas Historical Marker by the door provides some background:

This Queen Anne style home, which features a wraparound porch, was built in 1904 by Civil War veteran, Pleasant Lafayette Crawford (1837-1912). After Crawford moved here from Arkansas in the late 1880s, he bought ranch land and opened a mercantile business. Later his family came by covered wagon to join him. One of Silverton's founders, Crawford opened the town's first hotel in 1894. After his death, the family kept the home until 1917.

Other Queen Anne characteristics include an asymmetrical floor plan and cross gable design.
Public/Private: Private