St. Joseph at St. Joseph Cemetery - Cumberland, Rhode Island
19T E 299446 N 4644503
Joseph was a 1st-century man of Nazareth who, according to the canonical Gospels, was married to Mary, the mother of Jesus, and was the legal father of Jesus. The earliest records of formal devotional following for Saint Joseph date to the year 800.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A life-size statue of St. Joseph stands at the entrance to St. Joseph Cemetery in Cumberland, Rhode Island.

"Joseph was a 1st-century man of Nazareth who, according to the canonical Gospels, was married to Mary, the mother of Jesus, and was the legal father of Jesus...The earliest records of formal devotional following for Saint Joseph date to the year 800." (Source: Wikipedia)

"Symbols associated with Joseph include the carpenter's square and lily. The carpenter’s square not only symbolizes Joseph’s trade but also the concept of truth. The lily...represents purity and Joseph’s celibate marriage to the Virgin Mary." (Source: St. Joseph University) Here, he holds lilies to his chest with his right hand and the carpenter's square in his left, up against his lower torso.

This statue is set on top of a four-foot-tall plinth and faces north to Mendon Road at the cemetery gate. It is in a triangular island landscaped with low bushes, ground covering, and flanked by two small evergreen shrubs.

Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church, Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church and Anglicanism

Statue Location: This statue is set on top of a four-foot-tall plinth and faces north to Mendon Road at the cemetery gate.

Entrance Fee: None