Estación de Avilés - Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263946 N 4827263
The Avilés station is a railway station located in the Spanish city of Avilés in the Principality of Asturias . It has regional and commuter services provided by Renfe on both broad and narrow tracks .
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

It is located at kilometer 17.7 of the railway line of wide Iberian linking Villabona de Asturias to San Juan de Nieva to 22 meters. The section is single-track and electrified.

In addition, it belongs to the Ferrol-Gijón metric gauge railway line , pk 292.3.
The station was opened to traffic the 26 of July of 1890 , twenty days after the completion of the works, with the launch of the stretch Aviles - Villabona de Asturias of the line intended to unite the latter with San Juan de Nieva . 3 The construction was carried out by the Conde Sizzo-Noris which was commissioned by North who had obtained the concession line in 1886.

In 1922, the Avilés railway network was completed with another line, this time of metric gauge, carried out by the Sociedad de las Minas de Hierro y Ferrocarril de Carreño, which years before had set out to build a railway with a clear mining vocation leading to the port. by El Musel . This company ended up taking advantage of the Ferrol-Gijón public works to exploit a line that went from Pravia to Gijón via Avilés. In 1968 first, and in 1974 later, the State ended up taking over the management of the different sections that the Carreño Railroad operated or owned. For this reason, at first the management of the different track gauges was distributed between RENFE, which took ownership of the Iberian gauge tracks in 1941 andFEVE that did the same with the narrow gauge between the dates already indicated.

Later, and already in the 21st century, Adif became the owner of all the infrastructures while Renfe Operadora was in charge of the operation.

The station is parallel to the Avilés estuary and has a main building and another annex from which a footbridge leads to the narrow-gauge platforms historically operated by Feve . The Iberian gauge tracks have two platforms, one lateral and the other central, while the narrow gauge only have a central one. At the station there is a cafeteria, two newsagents and several ticket offices and ticket machines. There are also car rental offices for Avis, Europcar and National Atesa .

Railway services
Regionals
Renfe Feve operates regional services that link Ferrol with Gijón and Oviedo .
Neighborhoods
It is part of the C-3 and F-4 lines of the Cercanías Asturias network . Both lines have been operated by Renfe since it absorbed part of Feve's powers at the beginning of 2013.

Bus station
The Avilés bus station is in a building that communicates directly with the train station. From there buses depart to, among others, Asturias Airport , Gijón, Oviedo, Madrid-Barajas Airport , La Coruña , Santander and Alicante , all of these lines operated by Alsa In addition, different bus companies such as Xavina, Autos Villa or Medina operate the routes between Avilés, Luanco and the Fondo de Valliniello.