Weltkriegsdenkmal Zinnowitz - Zinnowitz, Mecklenburg, Germany
33U E 428826 N 5992847
Ein Denkmal zur Erinnerung an die Toten der zwei Weltkriege. A memorial in memory of the dead of the two world wars.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Die Granitstele erinnert an die Toten der zwei Weltkriege. Ursprünglich wurde die Stele zum Gedenken an den 1. Weltkrieg errichtet. An der Spitze des Denkmals steht: "DEN TOTEN DES GROSSEN KRIEGES - DIE GEMEINDE ZINNOWITZ". Auf der Rückseite wurden die gefallenen, verstorbenen und vermissten Soldaten des Krieges in den Granit eingraviert.

ENGLISH:

The granite stele commemorates the dead of the two world wars. Originally the stele was erected to commemorate the First World War. At the top of the monument is written: "THE DEAD OF THE GREAT WAR - THE ZINNOWITZ COMMUNITY". On the back, the fallen, deceased and missing soldiers of the war are engraved in the granite.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Gemeinde Zinnowitz