Hickman Building - Chariton, Iowa
15T E 474206 N 4540493
This two-story red brick building with two oriel windows is located at 120-122 N Grand Avenue in Chariton, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

My Commentary:
The building is in good repair and is unoccupied. The name "Hickman" appears at the top of the building. The Italianate features of this building include the highly decorative pressed metal cornice; the central tall, thin window; and the flanking oriel windows. Too bad that the second story windows have been filled.

Date of Construction: 1894

The two story double storefront Hickman Building next door at 120-122 N Grand was designed and built in 1894. It features twin oriel windows with a single center window (above the upper story entrance), and a pressed metal cornice with an identification panel "Hickman" that was below the now missing triangular pediment. The second floor windows have all been covered and alterations have occurred at street level.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private