Onze Lieve Vrouw Geboortekerk - Essen, Belgium
Main Roman Catholic church in the centre of Essen
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

NL Van bron
De Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-Geboortekerk is de parochiekerk van de Antwerpse plaats Essen, gelegen aan de Nieuwstraat 50. Hier werd in 1729 een kerk gebouwd die nog vergroot werd in 1767 en in 1772 nog met een toren werd uitgerust. In 1857 werden zijbeuken bijgebouwd. In 1944 werd deze kerk verwoest.

Van 1950-1952 werd een nieuwe kerk gebouwd naar ontwerp van Gustaaf van Meel. Deze naar het noordoosten georiënteerde bakstenen kerk heeft een vierkante, ingebouwde toren boven een breed ingangsfront. Ook is er een breed transept. De kerk is gebouwd in de stijl van de moderne gotiek. Boven het ingangsportaal bevindt zich een hardstenen Mariabeeld door Albert Poels

ENG From source
The Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-Boortekerk is the parish church of the Antwerp town of Essen, located at Nieuwstraat 50. A church was built here in 1729, which was enlarged in 1767 and equipped with a tower in 1772. In 1857, a church was built. side aisles were added and this church was destroyed in 1944.

From 1950-1952 a new church was built, designed by Gustaaf van Meel. This northeast-facing brick church has a square, built-in tower above a wide entrance front. There is also a wide transept. The church is built in the modern Gothic style. Above the entrance portal is a stone statue of Mary by Albert Poels.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship