Skyltens placering - Västra Broby, Sweden
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The You are here map is a painted steel plate on a steel pole and it shows the entire area of Västra Broby cemetery.

Among the fields outside Nyvång we find Västra Broby church and cemetery. Like many other churches in the area, Västra Broby Church was built in the late 19th century. On Sunday, November 5, 1882, the church was consecrated by the Provost of the contract, Pastor C.O. Olin in Strövelstorp. A violent storm the day after the inauguration caused the zinc roof to blow off. Once it was repaired, the church functioned well for 40 years. In 1921 came the first thorough restoration. Then, among other things, the pews and heat were drawn into the church. The church also got its current altarpiece. The motif depicts Mary Magdalene's encounter with the risen Christ. The painting is painted by the Danish artist Almar Bech.

The church's oldest inventory is the baptismal font. It is from the 1100-1200s and is probably contemporary with the oldest church in Västra Broby. Skåne's medieval baptismal fonts were modeled on the baptismal font in Lund Cathedral. One of the stonemasons from this time lived in Mörarp and was called Mörarpsmästaren. It is believed that Västra Broby Church's baptismal font comes from his workshop. The foot of the baptismal font has carved arcades in relief and its bowl, the cup, has a Christ image and angelic figures.

Among the furniture we also find an hourglass in a wooden stand. It is from 1793 and sits up in the pulpit. The hourglass is in fact three hourglasses. Perhaps this suggests that a good sermon (according to some schools) should have three theses. In any case, the congregation and the pastor could follow the time during the sermon. Whether the length of the sermon affected or the interest of the audience does not tell in the story.
Credit: (visit link)
Location Name: Västra Broby cemetery