Ross Home-Frederick Historic District - Frederick MD
18S E 292323 N 4365730
The Frederick Historic District is significant as a regional market and industrial center in Maryland's Piedmont area from the 18th century to the mid 20th century. Included in the district is the Ross Home, 105 Council Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Frederick Historic District is significant for its role as the seat of Frederick County and as a regional market and industrial center in Maryland's Piedmont area from the 18th century to the mid 20th century. Represented by a wealth of commercial, residential, public and civic, and religious architecture in a variety of styles and forms, the district is also architecturally significant. Found here are important examples of most of the major architectural styles that characterize the middle Atlantic region. these styles range from Federal and Greek Revival, through Italianate, Romanesque, and Queen Anne, to the Colonial and Spanish Revivals of the first half of the 20th century. During the Civil War, both Union and Confederate armies passed through this city on their way to Antietam in 1862; and parts of the Union army went north through here on the way to Gettysburg in 1863. Confederate Gen. Jubal Early extorted a $200,000 ransom from the city before fighting near the Monocacy River just south. Large numbers of wounded soldiers were brought to the city following the large battles fought nearby.

Resource Inventory No. F-3-39; Period/Date of Construction: 1745-1941
Resources: 343 contributing, 7 non-contributing

Contributing building:

Inventory No. FHD-702
Ross Home, 105 Council Street.

TEXT ON BRONZE PLAQUE MOUNTED AT ENTRANCE TO THE ROSS HOME

THE ROSS HOME
This home General Lafayette lodged as the guest of Colonel John McPherson Dec. 29-30, 1824
1840
Francis Scott Key author of the National Anthem was inspired here to write the poem that honors his cousin Mrs. Eleanor Potts then the owner of the home.
Erected by the Frederick Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Friends 1974
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Frederick Historic District