Tracel de Cap-Rouge - Cap-Rouge Trestle - Québec, Québec
19T E 321128 N 5179796
The tracel of Cap-Rouge is the first railway trestle of its type in Canada. Le tracel de Cap-Rouge est le premier viaduc ferroviaire à chevalets en importance au Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription on the plaque

National Historic Civil Engineering Site. CSCE. TRACEL DE CAP-ROUGE (CAP-ROUGE TRESTLE). A tribute to the engineers and constructors who designed and built the tracel de Cap-Rouge, the first railway trestle of its type in Canada, commenced in 1906. This steel structure was built for the National Transcontinental Railway by the Lachine based Dominion Bridge Company and fully commissioned in 1913. It is 1017 metres long with a height of 52.4 metres at low tide and is significant for its impressive steel spans and for the pneumatic caisson technique employed in the construction of the foundations in the bed of the river. Canadian Society for Civil Engineering. 2013.

SCGC. Site Historique National de Génie Civil. TRACEL DE CAP-ROUGE. Un hommage aux ingénieurs et aux bâtisseurs que ont conçu et construit le tracel de Cap-Rouge, premier viaduct ferroviare àchevalets en importance au Canada, au tout début de sa construction en 1906. Ce viaduct fut autorisé par la commission de Chemin de Fer National Transcontinental, construit par la Société Dominion Bridge Company de Lachine et mis en service en 1913. D’une longeur de 1017 metres et d’une hauteur de 52,4 metres à marée basse, cette oeuvre en acier se distinguee par ses poutres à treillis, appelée poutres Eiffel ou poutres rivetées, ansi que par sa technique de fonçaga à air comprimé des fondations de béton jouxtant la rivière. 2013. Société canadienne de genie civil.
Location:
The plaque is located at the corner of St.Felix Street and Place Jacques Cartier Road in Quebec City (Cap Rouge) La plaque est située au coin de la rue Saint-Félix et du chemin de la Place Jacques Cartier à Quebec (Cap-Rouge_

Type of structure/site: Bridge - Pont

Date of Construction: 1906 et entra en service en 1913 - 1906 - and entered service in 1913