Paul Frederick, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Schwerin, MVP, D
32U E 659711 N 5945021
In Schwerin Cathedral, you find the grave of Paul Frederick of Mecklenburg-Schwerin next to his wife Alexandrine of Prussia and their son Wilhelm.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Paul Friedrich (15 September 1800 – 7 March 1842) ruled as Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin from 1837 to 1842.

He was born in Ludwigslust the son of Friedrich Ludwig, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin and Grand Duchess Elena Pavlovna of Russia, and was the only surviving grandchild of Paul I of Russia who was born during the Tsar's lifetime.[citation needed] Paul Friedrich was educated at Geneva, Jena and Rostock. Paul Friedrich became heir-apparent to the throne of Mecklenburg-Schwerin in 1819, upon the death of his father, the Hereditary Grand Duke.

On 1 February 1837 he succeeded his grandfather, Friedrich Franz I. His reign saw improvements in the infrastructure and judicial system of the Grand Duchy, as well as a change in the government's seat of residence from Ludwigslust to Schwerin. Nonetheless, Paul Friedrich was largely interested only in military matters and spent most of his time drilling his troops. As Paul Friedrich reached his middle age, he adopted a more reclusive lifestyle, preferring only the company of his mistress. Paul Friedrich died in 1842 of a cold caught while rushing to a fire in his capital city.

Paul Friedrich married Princess Alexandrine of Prussia at Berlin on 25 May 1822. They had two sons and four daughters:[citation needed]

Friedrich Franz II (1823–1883)
Luise (1824–1859) married Hugo, Prince of Windisch-Grätz and had issue (Princess Marie of Windisch-Graetz)
Wilhelm (1827–1879) married Princess Alexandrine of Prussia, daughter of Prince Albert of Prussia
Helene (1829–1835)
Marie (1831–1836)
Pauline (1833–1894) died unmarried

Paul Friedrich also had issue with his mistress, Countess Catarina Hauke, daughter of Johann Mauritz Hauke and sister of Princess Julia of Battenberg:

Paul Friedrich (1832–1903) married Countess Maria Anna van Nieppell, had issue
Helene Catarina (1835–1915) died unmarried