First Congregational Church - Dalton, MA
18T E 650627 N 4703912
The Richardsonian Romanesque style First Congregational Church is located at 514 Main Street in Dalton, MA.

The First Congregational Church was designed by architects Morris W. Maloney and Peter Francis McLaughlin in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. The random laid, stone block church was built in 1889.

The First Congregational Church has a slate covered gable roof. Main block of the north facing façade has a series of five rounded arch windows on the lower level with the center window being slightly taller. Above are three large rounded top windows with the center window being taller. Next is a single rounded arch louvered window. The apex of the gable has a rounded finial.

The northwest corner features a tower with a pyramidal slate roof topped by an ornate weather vane. At the base of the tower is a rounded arch entrance. The next level has a single rounded arch window and there are three rounded arch openings below the roof. On the north east corner there is a single rounded top window next to a arched porte cochere leading to a side entrance. The sides of the main block are four bays wide. Each bay has a rounded arch inset with a 3 by 4 multi-pane windows.

The rear has a complex of auxiliary structure including a parish house, garage, chapel and rectory.
Public/Private: Private