Vous Etes Ici: Ancien Lavoir - Mallièvre, France
30T E 662390 N 5197572
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on a panel located in front of the old washhouse in Mallièvre. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau situé en face du vieux lavoir de Mallièvre.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

You will find on the panel a map of the village of Mallièvre with the two circuits you can take to discover it: the Génovette circuit of about 3km and the Fontaines circuit of about 1.2km.

" The Washhouse

For centuries, at the foot of the castle, women have beaten their laundry and whispered the joys, sorrows, and secrets of the village.

This washhouse dates from the 18th century and is supplied by the waters of the Vouzay, it is located in the Faubourg des Ménicles, established by tanners and dyers.

Some tiles from the washhouse belonged to the church. They were changed during one of its renovations."