Wolford Chapel - Dunkeswell, Devon
30U E 484021 N 5632087
Wolford Chapel, Dunkeswell, is technically part of Canada, and flies the Canadian flag proudly to prove it. Built for family worship at John Graves Simcoe’s former estate.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"General Simcoe of Wolford Lodge, Dunkeswell, was appointed Lieutenant Governor of the Province of Upper Canada from 1791-96. Although only there for five years he made his mark to the extent that in 1966, as an Anglo-Canadian memorial to his work, the deeds and property of Wolford Chapel were handed to the then Prime Minister of Ontario.

Whilst there are no regular services held at Wolford Chapel, a service is held each year on the opening of Wolford Gardens.

These services are held with the kind permission of the Trustees of the Ontario Government."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Wolford Chapel is the burial place of John Graves Simcoe, the famed first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada (now the Province of Ontario) and the founder of the city of Toronto.

After his time establishing the in Canada John Graves Simcoe died in Exeter, England in 1806 and is buried at Wolford Chapel. The chapel is also the final resting place of Simcoe’s wife Elizabeth, and six of their 11 children.

Wolford Chapel was built for family worship here at John Graves Simcoe’s former estate in Devon but is now owned entirely by the people of Ontario.

In fact Wolford Chapel is classed as a key Canadian heritage site along with other significant locations within Canada, such as Uncle Tom’s Cabin.

Wolford Chapel is the only Ontario Heritage Trust site to exist outside of Canada itself, such is the importance of John Graves Simcoe to the history of the province."

Active Church: No

School on property: No