Ensemble-Institutionnel-de-Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce - Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Institutional Ensemble - Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce, Québec
19T E 355076 N 5130320
La plaque de l'ensemble-Institutionnel-de-Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce est située sur la rue Sainte-Christine. The plaque of the Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Institutional Ensemble is located on Ste-Christine Street.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ensemble-Institutionnel-de-Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce

Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Institutional Ensemble

Centre régional des activités religieuses, communautaires et éducatives, cet ensemble de bâtiments rappelle la volonté du clergé, des communautés religieuses et des paroissiens de structurer la vie des villages autour des institutions catholiques. Érigés entre 1865 et 1911 selon des styles en vogue à l'époque, ces cinq édifices d'une grande intégrité se distinguent par l'harmonie des formes et des matériaux ainsi que par leur implantation exceptionnelle face à la rivière Chaudière. Unis par leur histoire, leur fonction et leur architecture, ils forment l'un des ensembles institutionnels les plus impressionnants au Québec.

A regional centre for religious, community, and educational services, this group of buildings forms a distinct precinct reflecting the desire of clergy, religious communities, and laity alike to structure French- Canadian village life around Catholic institutions. Built between 1865 and 1911 in the popular styles of the day, these five well-preserved buildings are notable for their harmony of form and materials and for their exceptional site overlooking the Chaudière River. United by their history, function, and design, they constitute one of the most striking religious institutional complexes in Quebec.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada