Le retable Saint-Maurice - La cathédrale - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407816 N 5381703
[FR] Ce retable gothique du 16e siècle est à l'entrée du transept nord de la cathédrale. [EN] This Gothic triptych from the 16th century is at the entry to the north transept of the Cathedral.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] "Ce retable est un triptyque en bois polychrome. Lorsqu'il est ouvert, on peut admirer un groupe sculpté, avec saint Matthias à gauche, saint Roch, saint Maurice et saint Nicolas au centre et à droite, saint Florian.

Rappelons que saint Matthias ou Mathias, était l'apôtre choisi par Pierre pour remplacer Judas après sa trahison et la mort de Jésus. Il est habituellement représenté portant la hache de son martyre et une bible."

Source : (visit link)

[EN] "This altarpiece is a triptych in polychromatic wood. When it is open, one can admire the sculpted statues of saint Matthew on the left, saint Roch, saint Maurice and saint Nicolas in the center and saint Florian and on the right.

Let us remember that Saint Matthew was the apostle chosen by Peter to replace Judas after his betrayal and the death of Jesus. He is habitually represented holding the ax of his martyrdom and a bible."

Approximate age of artefact (Year): 16th century