Chapelle de la famille Gonnet - Lille, France
31U E 505728 N 5610182
[EN] The chapel of the Gonnet family is a funeral chapel located in the cemetery of the East. [FR] La chapelle de la famille Gonnet est une chapelle funéraire située dans le cimetière de l'Est.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Commissioned by Madame Gonnet, the chapel was erected by the architect Charles Leroy in 1858. It must have been large enough to contain around forty burials.

Neo-Gothic style, the chapel is made of stone, and consists of two bays. It is lit by stained glass windows designed by Adolphe Napoléon Didron evoking the patron saints of the sponsors. It wears sculptures made by Charles Saint-Aubert, brother-in-law of Charles Leroy."