Robert Dods House-Uniontown Historic District - Uniontown MD
18S E 318597 N 4384817
The Uniontown Historic District is an outstandingly well-preserved example of small settlements in rural north-central Maryland during the 19th century. Included in the district is the Robert Dods House, 3364 Uniontown Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form

The Uniontown Historic District is significant as an outstandingly well-preserved example of a linear townscape typical of small settlements in rural north-central Maryland during the 19th century. While it incorporates a handful of significant early 20th century buildings reflecting the most recent phase of the town's development as a center for social activities and small-scale commerce for the outlying farms, the town is primarily characterized by 19th century houses and community buildings creating a strong impression of a rural village of that period. The district retains a high level of integrity, with extremely few insensitive alterations or intrusions; this superior degree of preservation distinguishes Uniontown among other 19th century agricultural communities of similar size in Carroll County.

Period/Date of Construction c. 1790s-1930s

Resources: 74 contributing, 5 non-contributing

Registration number: CARR-209---Robert Dods House, 3364 Uniontown Road. Page 30 Registration Form

Land records show that Robert Dods bought the house in 1813 for $200 from John Reifschneider. The house was improved to its present design by Dods and the house remained in the Dods family until 1863.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Uniontown Historic District

3364 Uniontown Road, Uniontown MD 21158