Maison de Louis Pasteur - Arbois (Jura), France
31T E 710920 N 5198503
[FR] La maison est aujourd'hui un musée consacré à la mémoire de Pasteur, abritant notamment son laboratoire. [EN] Louis Pasteur’s house in Arbois is a unique historical site, still infused with the spirit of the scientist.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] En 1830, la famille Pasteur s'installe à Arbois, dans une maison au bord de la Cuisance (située au 83, rue de Courcelles) où son père installe sa tannerie et où Pasteur passe ses jeunes années jusqu’à l'âge de 17 ans.

En 1865, Pasteur hérite de la maison avec sa sœur Virginie et en devient unique propriétaire en 1880 après la disparition de cette dernière. Il achète une propriété contiguë et rend ainsi la maison plus spacieuse et confortable, en installant un laboratoire voisin de sa chambre au premier étage. Très attaché à celle-ci, il y réside souvent avec beaucoup de plaisir durant sa vie avec sa famille et ses amis.

[EN] The house is preserved in its original state, exactly as it was when Louis Pasteur was alive.

Pasteur continued to return to this house throughout his life; Louis Pasteur’s house in Arbois was the only one he ever owned. Little remains of the modest tannery run by his father, where he spent his childhood, as Louis Pasteur went on to transform the house into his “Château de la Cuisance”, furnishing it according to his own personal taste. Pasteur turned this home into a space that combined business and pleasure. He was able to enjoy the company of his family and friends in the living room or dining room and dedicate himself to his studies in his private laboratory. This is where he carried out his work on fermentation and developed his famous pasteurisation process. Based on his experiences in his vineyard at Montigny-les-Arsures, he definitively called into question the belief in the spontaneous generation of micro-organisms.

Explore the private world of the famous scholar in this incredibly well-preserved home. Discover his personal laboratory, preserved intact and still infused with the soul of its illustrious proprietor and with the sense of exhilaration sparked by his experiences in the Jura.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ministere de la culture et de la communication

Individual Recognized: Louis Pasteur