Trevanion - Uniontown MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Trevanion is a historic home located at Uniontown, Carroll County, Maryland, United States. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Trevanion is a 2+1/2-story brick dwelling with an asymmetrical central hall plan with a tower. The original 1817 house was converted in 1855 to the "villa style" then popular in America, incorporating a combination of Italianate and Gothic architecture elements. Reflecting this is a brick tower and an adjoining gable end projection. In 1857, a 3+1/2-story wing was added. "Trevanion" is a family name and a term meaning "the meeting of streams" in Welsh.

Trevanion was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977."