Pipe Creek Friends Meeting House - Union Bridge MD
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form

Pipe Creek Friends Meeting included among its members many of the early and prominent families of the surrounding communities. William Farquar was known for his peace-making ability with the Indians. The Friends concern for the community and its future is shown by their early efforts to establish and maintain a school. The school was begun in 1774 and served as the main educational facility for the children since there was no public supported system. Among the students of this school was the American Sculptor William Rinehart. Another nationally prominent figure associated with the Pike Creek Friends Meeting is Herbert Hoover, whose great-great-grandfather was a member. The Meeting House was begun in 1771 and completed the next year. Its plain style architecture is indigenous to the religious concepts of the Quakers and also fulfills the functional requirements of the structure. Originally, the interior had vertical sliding doors in the center to separate the women's and men's meetings and yet be able to open the room up when meeting together. A fire in October 1934 destroyed the interior, but the original benches were saved. The exterior features, particularly the original roofline, are a fine example of the mid-Atlantic folk style.
455 Quaker Hill Road
Union Bridge, MD United States