Église Saint-Martin - Attainville, France
31U E 452227 N 5433991
[EN] The current church of Saint-Martin in Attainville was built in the 1570s (a keystone in the choir bears the vintage 1574. [FR] L’actuelle église Saint-Martin d’Attainville a été construite dans les années 1570 (une clef de voûte dans le chœur porte le millésime 1574.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"It succeeds a previous church whose dedication was not celebrated until 1529. But this church threatens to ruin in 1570, and must be replaced urgently. Although the parish did not have savings, a loan made it possible to start the work in 1572. The management of the site was entrusted to the master mason Nicolas de Saint-Michel de Luzarches, who adopted a simple plan without a transept and an elevation in the tradition of flamboyant Gothic churches. He designed a pleasant decor in the Renaissance style, of which he perfectly mastered the ornamental vocabulary. The work is progressing very quickly. When funds ran out in 1575, the building was not entirely completed. The consecration was nevertheless celebrated in September 1576, and the church was used for worship from that date.

Oriented slightly to the north-west on the side of the western facade, the church without a transept consists of a blind nave of five barlong bays accompanied by aisles; an apse with cut sides; the bell tower rising to the south of the first bay of the south aisle; a sacristy south of the apse; and an annex to the west of the north aisle, comprising a staircase leading to the attic. The second bay of the nave is a little deeper than the others, and the north aisle is narrower than the south aisle. Its width increases successively to the limit between the second and the third bay, then decreases. All the bays are vaulted with ribs.

The church has two accesses, both from the western facade side: the main portal and a small door in the base of the bell tower. The roof of the nave has no gable: it is hipped above the facade, and three-sided above the apse. The aisles are covered with shed roofs leaning against the gutter walls of the nave, while leaving a portion of the wall with a cornice free.

To the right of the facade, stands the majestic bell tower, which has a base and a blind first floor, as well as the belfry floor built late. The tower is supported by massive strictly vertical buttresses. They are punctuated horizontally by outlines of entablatures which mark the limits between the floors. A molded band is added at the bottom of the ground floor, and a drip edge halfway up the belfry floor. The ground floor has only a window on the south side. On this side, the buttresses are twice as prominent as to the west and to the east, and retreat at the end of the first and at the end of the second floor by means of curves. The other buttresses are content with a less pronounced curve at their top. The belfry floor ends with a balustrade embellished at each of the four angles by a very slender firepot, and the roof remains imperceptible. Each side is pierced by two tall and narrow semi-circular arched bay windows. This bell tower is of classic style, and the sobriety of the decoration does not provide any clues for an exact dating."