Nostradamus - Salon de Provence, France
an imposing statue of Nostradamus. une imposante statue de Nostradamus.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En a Bronze statue that dates from 1966.

source Salon de Provence:
This bronze statue represents Nostradamus holding various symbols in his hands; it is the work of François Bouché. It was erected in 1966 at the Arceau crossroads (allées de craponne). In 1969, she was hit by a truck; the town commissioned another (now located on Avenue Guynemer), but the original work was restored in 1999 and placed near the House of this famous character.

Fr une statue en Bronze que date de 1966.

source Salon de Provence :
Cette statue de bronze représente Nostradamus tenant dans ses mains différents symboles; elle est l’oeuvre de François Bouché. Elle a été érigée en 1966 au carrefour de l’Arceau (allées de craponne). En 1969, elle est renversée par un camion; la commune en commande une autre (située aujourd’hui avenue Guynemer), mais l’oeuvre originale fût restaurée en 1999 et placée près de la Maison de ce célèbre personnage.

Salon de Provence