Organ - Duomo di Mantova / Mantua Cathedral - Mantova, Italy
L'organo a canne della cattedrale / The pipe organ of the cathedral
Location: Lombardia, Italy

< IT >

"Organo a canne

Sulla cantoria del braccio di destra del transetto, si trova l'organo a canne della cattedrale, costruito dalla ditta organaria cremasca Benzi-Franceschini nel 1915 ed in seguito più volte restaurato ed ampliato. L'ordinaria manutenzione è eseguita dalla ditta Micheli di Volta Mantovana.

Lo strumento è a trasmissione elettropneumatica, con consolle mobile indipendente situata a pavimento nel transetto, nei pressi del presbiterio, avente due tastiere di 61 note ciascuna e pedaliera concavo-radiale di 32 note. La cassa neoclassica, in legno scolpito e dorato, deriva del precedente strumento della prima metà dell'Ottocento ed è stata disegnata da Giambattista Marconi; presenta la mostra composta da tre cuspidi di canne di principale con bocche a scudo allineate orizzontalmente."

Fonte e ulteriori informazioni: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duomo_di_Mantova

< EN >

"Pipe organ

On the choir stalls of the right arm of the transept, there is the pipe organ of the cathedral, built by the Cremasque organ company Benzi-Franceschini in 1915 and then restored and enlarged several times. The ordinary maintenance is carried out by the Micheli firm of Volta Mantovana.

The instrument has an electropneumatic transmission, with an independent mobile console situated on the floor in the transept, near the presbytery, with two keyboards of 61 notes each and a concave-radial pedalboard of 32 notes. The neoclassical case, in carved and gilded wood, derives from the previous instrument of the first half of the 19th century and was designed by Giambattista Marconi; it presents the exhibition composed of three cusps of main pipes with shield-shaped mouths aligned horizontally."

Translated from source: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duomo_di_Mantova

Nearest Musical Instruments