Casa do Pobo - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Modernist building of 1918
Location: Galicia, Spain

Construida en 1918 baseándose nun proxecto de González Villar, arquitecto ao que lle debemos boa parte do deselo urbano de Betanzos, a Casa do Pobo foi acubillo en crixe das sociedades de socorro obreiro para logo ser sede habitual ou ocasional dos sindicates de clase dende agrarios e socialistas e comunistas e anarquistas como a CNT ou a FAL.
Requisada tras a guerra civil polo rexime do xeneral Franco, o edificio esta a día de hoxe en mans privadas.

eng: Built in 1918, it is based on an original project by the architect González Villar who designed great part of Betanzos urban planning. The House of the Peopte was originally the headquarters of the friendly societies and later, the habitual or occasional headquarters: of the class trade unions, whether they were agrarian and socialist or communist and anarchist like the CNT or the FAL.
Requisitioned after the Civil War by the regime of General Franco, the building is a private property nowadays
Group that erected the marker: Betanzos council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: