Sissinghurst Castle Garden - Sissinghurst, Kent, UK
31U E 330782 N 5665454
Sissinghurst Castle Garden is a garden next to Sissinghurst Castle in Weald, Kent, England, in the village of Sissinghurst. The garden is owned and managed by the National Trust. Sissinghurst Castle Garden is one of the most famous gardens in England
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Sissinghurst Castle Garden, at Sissinghurst in the Weald of Kent in England, was created by Vita Sackville-West, poet and writer, and her husband Harold Nicolson, author and diplomat. It is among the most famous gardens in England and is designated Grade I on Historic England's register of historic parks and gardens. It was bought by Sackville-West in 1930, and over the next thirty years, working with, and later succeeded by, a series of notable head gardeners, she and Nicolson transformed a farmstead of "squalor and slovenly disorder" into one of the world's most influential gardens. Following Sackville-West's death in 1962, the estate was donated to the National Trust for Places of Historic Interest or Natural Beauty. It is one of the Trust's most popular properties, with nearly 200,000 visitors in 2017."