Adam de Craponne - Salon de Provence, France
the statue of the Craponne fountain. la statue de la fontaine Craponne.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En The statue is in plaster. it is 2 meters high. It is placed above the fountain. source Wikipedia

Adam de Craponne was born in Salon in 1526 (1527) in a family of Pisan origin (More likely from the town of Craponne (Rhône). The real name of his ancestors is from Gageyron or from Gageron family that we find on the borders of Languedoc and Auvergne at Craponne and Viverols (Puy-de-Dôme). [desired ref.]
After his studies, he went to the court of Henri II and became an engineer, officer in charge of the fortifications. In 1552, he reinforced and reorganized the defenses of Metz, facing Charles Quint. In 1554, a decree of the Parliament of Provence, gives him the right to divert the waters of the Durance to Salon, and from there to the sea. Adam de Craponne built between 1557 and 1558 the canal that bears his name , which made it possible to irrigate the Crau with water from the Durance. Craponne personally financed the work, but also had to borrow, especially from Nostradamus.
In 1571, he was hired by the municipality of Mées to restore the water intake of an irrigation canal.

Homage to Adam de Craponne plaque in Charleval (Bouches-du-Rhône). He died in Nantes on December 20, 1576. According to his grand-nephew, Paul de Grignan, wrote in his book of reason:
“In the year 1576, the dictator Adam de Craponne died of illness in Nantes, Brittany, employed by King Henry third at the fortification of the said city where he was (believed to be) poisoned by the envy of Italians employed meanwhile at the said fortification stung by which the king fist to continue the work following the drawing of Craponne and to the confusion of theirs. He died in 24 hours and was buried in the Nostre-Dame church ”.
According to some sources, he was poisoned by engineers envious of his success,

Fr La statue est en platre. elle mesure 2 metres de haut. Elle est placée au dessus de la fontaine. source Wikipedia

Adam de Craponne est né à Salon en 1526 (1527) dans une famille d'origine pisane (Plus vraisemblablement originaire de la ville de Craponne (Rhône). Le véritable nom de ses ancêtres est de Gageyron ou de Gageron famille que l'on trouve aux confins du Languedoc et de l'Auvergne à Craponne et à Viverols (Puy-de-Dôme).[réf. souhaitée]
Après ses études, il monte à la cour d'Henri II et devient ingénieur, officier chargé des fortifications. En 1552, il renforce et réorganise les défenses de Metz, face à Charles Quint. En 1554, un arrêté du Parlement de Provence, lui confère le droit de détourner les eaux de la Durance jusqu'à Salon, et de là, jusqu'à la mer. Adam de Craponne construisit entre 1557 et 1558 le canal qui porte son nom, qui permit d'irriguer la Crau avec de l'eau provenant de la Durance. Craponne finança personnellement les travaux, mais dut également faire des emprunts, notamment auprès de Nostradamus.
En 1571, il est engagé par la commune des Mées afin de restaurer la prise d’eau d’un canal d’irrigation.

Plaque Hommage à Adam de Craponne à Charleval (Bouches-du-Rhône). Il meurt à Nantes le 20 décembre 1576. Selon son petit-neveu, Paul de Grignan, a écrit dans son livre de raison :
« En l'année 1576, ledict Adam de Craponne mourut de maladie à Nantes, en Bretagne, employé par le roi Henry troisième à la fortification de ladicte ville où il feust (à ce qu'on croyt) empoisonné par l'envie d'Italiens employés quant lui à ladicte fortification piqués de quoy le roi fist continuer l'œuvre suivant le dessain de Craponne et à la confusion du leur. Il mourut en 24 heures et fust enterré dans l'église Nostre-Dame ».
Selon certaines sources, il aurait été empoisonné par des ingénieurs envieux de ses succès,

Wikipedia