Benicia City Cemetery - Benicia, CA
A large historic cemetery in Benicia, CA.

"Established in 1847, the Benicia City Cemetery is a 20.12-acre burial ground in Benicia, Solano County, California. It contains over 4,000 interments (the exact number is not known) and continues to operate as an active cemetery. The cemetery is maintained by the Benicia City Parks and Community Services Department. The cemetery is nearly rectangular in plan, with slight property-line accommodations for adjacent streets and developments. It is bounded on all sides with residential subdivisions that date primarily to the 1970s and 1980s. Riverview Terrace bounds the cemetery to the north, and Riverhill Drive to the east. The south edge of the cemetery abuts the rear property line of houses fronting Incline Place, while the west side of the cemetery adjoins the rear property line of residential properties fronting Shirley Drive. The cemetery district is located approximately 1-mile northeast of Benicia Point, the convergence of First Street, city wharf, and the former terminus of the Southern Pacific Railroad branch line. The city’s founders sited the cemetery on blocks 113 and 114 of the original city plan, well outside of the downtown commercial and wharf areas." (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Benicia, CA, USA

Approximate number of graves: 4000