Shop - Benicia Arsenal - Benicia, CA
A store at the Benicia Arsenal in Benicia, CA.

"The third of this trio of shops was constructed in 1877 to be used variously as a carpenter shop, machine shop and armor shop. It is a two story building, each floor measuring 55' x 105' providing 12,000 square feet of usable space. The foundation is stone and the brick walls are 21" thick. The gabled roof is slate. Windows are arched with stone trim. The door has a 10' x 14' opening and the doorway is bordered with a decorative stone pattern. This building, as #55 and #56, remained in use from the date of construction until the deactivation of the Arsenal in 1963 and its closure in 1964." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Benicia Arsenal

Tyler St